Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information. This privacy policy is for this website and served by Zohula Ltd trading as WeddingFlipFlops.co.uk The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

1. THE WEBSITE

1.1 This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

2. USE OF COOKIES

2.1 This privacy policy sets out how Weddingflipflops.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give Weddingflipflops.co.uk when you use this website. Weddingflipflops.co.uk  is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Weddingflipflops.co.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

3. WHAT WE COLLECT

3.1 We may collect the following information:

(a) name

(b) contact information including email address

(d) demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

(e) other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

4. What we do with the information we gather

4.1 We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

(a) Internal record keeping

(b) We may use the information to improve our products and services

(c) We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

(d) From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes

(e) We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

5 SECURITY

5.1 We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

6. HOW WE USE COOKIES

6.1 A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

6.2 We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

6.3 Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

7. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

(a) whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

(b) if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@zohula.com

7.2 We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

7.3 You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Midsummer House, Adam Court, Newark Road, Peterborough, Cambs. PE1 5PP.

7.4 If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

8. LIST OF COOKIES WE COLLECT available on request.

9. CONTACT & COMMUNICATION

9.1 Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

9.2 This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

10. EXTERNAL LINKS

10.1 Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

10.2 The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

11. ADVERTS AND SPONSORED LINKS

11.1 This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

11.2 Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

12. SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

12.1 The company social media platforms are subject to the same Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

12.2 This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Subscribe to back in stock notification